At the close of each year, the Academy presents awards to students and community members in recognition of hard work and dedication to academic studies, personal well-being, and the entire Kimball Union community.
This year’s awards were announced during two events; The Awards Ceremony on Sunday, May 16, and Commencement on Saturday, May 22. The recipients of these awards and recognitions are as follows:
Graduation Awards
Awards Ceremony
Valedictorian
Dartmouth College Book Prize
Emma McGonigle ’21
Shannon Moran ’22
Salutatorians
Harvard Book Prize
Yixuan 'Emily' Li ’21
Jintao ‘Tom’ Yue ’22
Marian Zens ’21
9th Grade Class Distinction Award
Henry Mann Silver 1867 Award
Lulu Leppard ’24
Lucas Constantine ’21
Kolbe Kolbe ’24
Jenna Santos ’21
Quinn Guth ’21
10th Grade Class Distinction Award
Burke Ryder ’23
Class of 1895 Award
Fiona Spence ’23
Marian Zens ’21
11th Grade Class Distinction Award
Royal Burnham Townsend 1911 Award
Libby Kotei-Fearon ’22
Hanna Wiczek ‘21
Sebastian Morris ’22
Clyde Neville ’22
Porter Award
Jingbang Zhu ’21
James Schubert Visual Art Award
Forest Simon ’21
The Class of 1920 Award,
by vote of the graduating class
Music Award
Hanna Wiczek ‘21
Riley Werner ’21
Mikula Award
Dance Award
Nathaly Tlaseca-Verde ’21
Lucy Tretter ’21
Charles Alden Tracy 1893 Award
Theatre Award
Emma McGonigle ’21
Roberto Silva-Neto ’21
The Head of School’s Award
Simon Harrold Memorial Award
Yixuan ‘Emily’ Li ’21
Jintao ‘Tom’ Yue ’22
Karen Custer Mathematics Award
Dudu Tang ’21
The Rensselaer Medal
Helena Heckman ’22
Senior Science Award
Karolina Kuczynska ’21
E.E. Just Environmental Science Award
Forest Simon ’21
Advanced World Language Award
Yixuan ‘Emily’ Li ’21
Stephen B. Bishop Award
Jingbang Zhu ’21
Lionel Mosher Prize
Pichamon ‘Ploy’ Assawaphadungsit ’21
Flora Clough Composition
Marian Zens ’21
Outstanding Female Athlete
Emily Pariseau ’21
Outstanding Male Athlete
Nick Bernardo ’21
George C. Akerstrom Award
Max Gesner ’21
Molly French ’21
Flora Clough 1884 Library Prize
Nathaly Tlaseca-Verde ’21
Fire Brigade Firefighters Award
Drew Dollinger ’21
Ray Freeman Jenny 1909 Good Citizen Award
Hank Withington ’21
Hong-Jin Kim 2005 International Student Award
Jesang Yim ’21
Georg Feichtinger Community Service Award
Jingbang Zhu ’21
Jesang Yim ’21
Student Senate Award
Roberto Silva-Neto ’21
Hanna Wiczek ’21
Faculty Cup
Melissa Underhill P’20
Please visit KUA Live to view recordings of The Awards Ceremony and Commencement, and Flickr for images from each event.