Alumni

Alumni Awards and Recognitions

The Alumni Council recognizes those individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the Academy each year at Reunion.
The Kimball Union Medal is the highest award given by the Academy and is given at the Head of School's discretion. The Alumni Council is currently soliciting nominations for the below awards to be given out at Reunion 2017. Descriptions of these awards and past recipients can be found below. Please submit all nominations to Darrell Beaupre ’86.

Alumni Awards and Recognitions

List of 5 items.

  • Kimball Union Medal

    To recognize outstanding work on behalf of the Academy by alumni, parents, and friends of Kimball Union.
    Recipients:

    1984    David L. Coffin '44
    1985    Frederick B. Whittemore '49
    1986    Hugh Cullman '42
    1987    Kisuk Cheung '49
    1988    Elva Mikula
    1988    John D. Pope '49
    1988    Honorary Medal presented to the alumni parents, and friends of Kimball Union
                  Academy in gratitude for their outstanding generosity to the institution through
                  their gifts to the Campaign for Kimball Union 1985-1988.
    1989    Thomas M. Mikula
    1990    Ira P. Townsend '38
    1992    Thomas R. Flickinger '50
    1993    Jack H. Nelson '63
    1995    Wilfred Kurth II '50
    1996    Allen E. Howland '40
    1997    Ruth Wood Benfield '22
    1998    John C. McCrillis '48
    2000    Duncan G. Ogden '50
    2005    Allan F. Munro ‘55
    2009    Jessie Carver English
    2010    Joan and Steve Bishop
    2016    Hank Parker '41 and Charles Mallett '41
    2017    Jack Ragle
  • Alumni Council Volunteer Award

    To recognize significant service in advancing the educational interests of Kimball Union Academy through volunteer efforts.
     
    Recipients:

    1987
    Donald P. Herzig '48, posthumously

    1992
                                           
    Ruth Wood Benfield '22                      
    Daniel K. Poling '27                 
    R. Wade Johnson '42              
    Robert A. Faulkner '47            
    Harold R. Beacham '52                       
    Meredith Judy Liben '77                      

    1993
                                                       
    Richard H. Hersam '23
    Anthony W. Wishinski '38
    Roger S. Pierce '48
    John C. McCrillis '48
    Stanford B. Vincent '53
    Douglas N. Howe, Jr. '63
    Jennifer Kurth Borislow '78

    1994
    Dorothy Lougee Tracy '24
    Harold J. Deneault '39
    Robert B. Kent '39
    Richard W. Naramore '69
    Harry D. Robinson '74

    1995
    Duncan G. Ogden '50
    Allan F. Munro '55
    Paul B. Gardent '65
    Peter M. Brown '70

    1996
    George Brett '41
    Stephen H. Bishop, Jr. '56

    1997
    Bertha Martin Woodward '32
    Richard Sawyer '37
    Curtis Brockelman '57
    John D. Stowell '57

    1998
    Duncan C. Brough '38
    James B. Taylor '43
    John S. Cizek '48

    1999
    Charles Wilson '39

    2000
    Wilbur W. Bullen, Jr. '50
    Ronald B. Harrison '55
    Kenneth P. Cardillo '70

    2001
    Frederick N. Adams '56

    2002
    Wilson Boynton ‘47

    2003
    James Miller ‘48

    2004
    Donald Spear ‘48

    2005
    Warren D. Huse ‘55

    2006
    Charles K. Mallett ‘41

    2007
    Francis H. Nolin Jr. ‘57

    2008
    John F. Baybutt ‘73

    2009
    John D. Pope '49

    2010 
    Phil Chesley '59 

    2011

    Sarah Lummus '81

    2013
    Michael Athanas ’63
    Robert Fitzgerald ’82 
    Kimberly Smith ‘66

    2014

    Tim Herbert ’83
    Sally Herbert ’84
    Kathy Munro H ’13

    2015
    Ed Cronick '71

    2016

    Adam Black '85

    2017

    John Tarrant ’67, P’02 
  • Alumni Achiever's Award

    To recognize those outstanding alumni of Kimball Union who have distinguished themselves in their chosen fields.
    Recipients:

    1984
    W. James Hamlin '15 - Founder, Orange Julius Corp.
    Edward C. Hallock '34 - CEO, Construction Specialties
    Robert B. Kent '39 - Lawyer, Teacher
    Hugh Cullman '42 - Vice Chairman, Philip Morris, Inc.
    David L. Coffin '44 - Chairman and CEO, Dexter Corp.
    Warren R. Guild, M.D. '44 - Physician

    1985
    Mary D. Burr '14 - Nurse, Teacher
    Langdon Hockmeyer '39 - CEO, Vertipile
    James A. Nassikas '45 - Hotelier
    Kisuk Cheung '49 - Chief Engineer, US Corps of Engineers
    Frederick B. Whittemore '49 - Managing Dir., Morgan Stanley & Company
    F. Lee Bailey '50 - Lawyer, author

    1986
    Dr. Ernest Everett Just '03 - Marine Biologist, teacher, presented posthumously
    Frederick H. Hermann '42 - Astronaut

    1987
    Mary Jane Hawes Wilmarth 1856 - Suffragette, social activist, presented posthumously
    Norman F. Carver, Jr. '45 - Architectural Designer, Author
    Robert J. Shaw '51 - Prof. Baseball Player, coach and manager

    1988
    William Jewett Tucker 1857 - Theologian, Paster, Lecturer, President Dartmouth College 1893-1909, Founder South 1891, presented posthumously
    Charles Ransom Miller 1867 - Founder New York Times Company, President New York Times Publishing Company, presented posthumously
    Richard W. Withington '37 - Auctioneer
    Roger C. Brown '53 - Film Maker

    1991
    Thomas S. Brown 1899 - Physician, Teacher of Anatomy, presented posthumously
    Charles F. Doe '45 -  Food Service, Restauranteur

    1992
    Bertha Martin Woodward '32 - Research Assistant   
    Charles P. Puksta '42 - Research Engineer and Political Career

    1993
    Ralph D. Hough '62 - Political Career - NH State Senate President

    1994
    Charles Alden Tracy 1893 - Educator, former KUA Headmaster, presented posthumously
    Henry W. Parker '41 - Civil Engineer Practitioner, Teacher

    1995
    Roland F. Pease '40 - Author, Reporter

    1996
    Edwin C. Rockwell, Jr. '41, park guide, environmentalist

    1997
    Daniel K. Poling '27, minister
    Ken Hakuta '67, inventor, entrepreneur

    1998
    Stanford B. Vincent '53, education consultant, musician

    1999
    David Dean '49, minister

    2000
    Chester J. Robertson '50, Wildlife Conservationist, Raptor Preservation
    David R. Marvin '65, Agriculture, Maple Syrup Production, Forestry

    2001
    Philip W. Porter '46, college professor, author
    Norman J. Turcotte '61, grocery industry

    2002
    Meredith Judy Liben ‘77, teacher, founder of Family Academy
    Kent McCray ’47, movie and television producer

    2003
    Benjamin Atencio ’73, teacher, superintendent for education for the Southern Pueblos Indian Education Programs

    2004
    Eugene Cenci ’59, hotel owner/entrepreneur

    2005
    J. C. Boggs III ’80, lawyer

    2006
    John W. Kluge ’66, teacher

    2007
    Curtis F. Brockleman ’57, investor

    2008
    Jeffrey P. Cutts ’73, financial manager

    2010 
    Major David Alexander ’96 

    2011

    Laura B. Trust '85

    2012

    Earl Devaney '66

    2013
    Jennifer Kurth Borislow ’78
    Donald Lowery ’73

    2014

    Jim Gray ’66, financial executive

    2015
    Sherman "Whip" Saltmarsh '49, State Representative, MA House of Representatives
    Phil Morse '60, Vice Chairman, Boston Red Sox

    2016

    John Loud '86
    Andy Wheating '06

    2017

    Tom Easton ’62 - Retired FBI Agent and Commercial Pilot
  • Sportsmanship Award

    In recognition of demonstrated concern for others, dedication to their sport, individual perseverance, skill as players or coaches, and a sense of fair play.  They have won without boasting and lost without excuse.
    Recipients:

    1994
    Stephen B. Bishop

    1995
    Daniel Westgate '36

    1996
    William J. Riley '64

    1997
    Henry H. Douglass

    1998
    Roy D. Simmons, Jr. '54

    1999
    Robert J. Shaw '51

    2000
    Donald Cahoon '68

    2001
    George Akerstrom

    2002
    John Donahue ‘50

    2003
    Susan Halliday

    2006
    Roland E. Tremblay ‘51

    2007
    Scott M. Gordon ‘82

    2008
    Ira P. Townsend ‘38

    2009
    Georg Feichtinger H'02

    2010 
    Barbara Bedford Miller ’90
    Eileen Williams 

    2011

    Marissa O'Neil '01

    2012

    Tim Corbin '80

    2013
    Deborah Sanders-Dame ’78
    Frederick E. Carver, KUA's 14th headmaster (posthumously)

    2014

    S. Douglas Beaupre ’84

    2015
    Robert "Stretch" Gillam '56

    2016
    
    Bob Hyjek P'20

    2017

    Paul Buckley ’55
  • Young Alumni Award

    Established in 2015, this award recognizes a member of the Kimball Union alumni who has graduated in the past 15 years, and whose achievements in their chosen field of endeavor reflec well on themselves and the Academy.
    Recipients:

    2017

    Shapreka Clarke ’09

TRANSLATE

Kimball Union Academy

603-469-2000  · 603-469-2040 (fax)  · info@kua.org
Founded in 1813, Kimball Union Academy is one of the oldest private boarding high schools in New Hampshire and the country. KUA blends the best of the New England boarding tradition with an innovative, modern educational program for a diverse group of day and boarding students from across the country and around the world. Located in Meriden, New Hampshire in the heart of the Upper Valley, Kimball Union is minutes from Dartmouth College and has direct access to Boston and New York.